Portland and Oregon Leads in 2016 James Beard Restaurant & Chef Semifinalists Awards
Wednesday, February 17, 2016
Professionals from Oregon and Portland showed well as the semifinalists for the 2016 Restaurant and Chef Awards from the James Beard Foundation were unveiled Wednesday.
Read on for semifinalists in all categories, from Outstanding Restaurant to Rising Star Chef of the Year -- See Below
Nate Tilden of Clyde Common, Olympia Provisions, Spirit of 77, and The Richmond was just one of the big winners. More than 20 individuals and restaurants in Oregon were recognized -- further celebrating the state as a food mecca.
James Beard will announce the final Restaurant and Chef Award nominees, as well as the nominations for our Book, Journalism, Broadcast Media, and Restaurant Design Awards, in San Francisco and on Twitter on Tuesday, March 15.
The 2016 James Beard Awards Gala will be held at the Lyric Opera of Chicago on Monday, May 2. The Foundation's Book, Broadcast & Journalism Awards Dinner will take place at Pier Sixty at Chelsea Piers in New York City on Tuesday, April 26.
RESTAURANT & CHEF AWARD SEMIFINALISTS FOR THE 2016 JAMES BEARD AWARDS
Best New Restaurant
Alter, Miami
Bardot Brasserie, Las Vegas
Baroo, Los Angeles
The Blanchard, Chicago
Bracero Cocina de Raíz, San Diego
Cala, San Francisco
Cassia, Santa Monica, CA
Coquine, Portland, OR
The Dabney, Washington, D.C.
Death & Taxes, Raleigh, NC
Eloisa, Santa Fe
Girin Steakhouse & Ssam Bar, Seattle
Helen Greek Food and Wine, Houston
The Honey Paw, Portland, ME
Intro, Chicago
Kinship, Washington, D.C.
Launderette, Austin
Liholiho Yacht Club, San Francisco
Mabel Gray, Hazel Park, MI
Morcilla, Pittsburgh
Público, University City, MO
Shaya, New Orleans
Shepard, Cambridge, MA
Staplehouse, Atlanta
Superiority Burger, NYC
Wildair, NYC
2016 Outstanding Baker
Robert Alexander, The General Muir, Atlanta
Evan Andres, Columbia City Bakery, Seattle
Kim Boyce, Bakeshop, Portland, OR
Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Café, Boston
Andre Chin and Amanda Eap, Artisan Boulanger Patissier, Philadelphia
Rick Easton, Bread and Salt, Pittsburgh
Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.
Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis
Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, NY
John Kraus, Patisserie 46, Minneapolis
Phoebe Lawless, Scratch Bakery, Durham, NC
Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco
Cheryl Maffei and Jonathan Stevens, Hungry Ghost Bread, Northampton, MA
Laura Martelli and Matthew Rosenzweig, The Flaky Tart, Atlantic Highlands, NJ
Dave and Megan Miller, Baker Miller Bakery & Millhouse, Chicago
Moshit Mizrachi-Gabbitas, Janjou Pâtisserie, Boise, ID
Sarah O’Brien, The Little Tart, Atlanta
Lionel Vatinet, La Farm Bakery, Cary, NC
Melissa Weller, Sadelle’s, NYC
William Werner, Craftsman and Wolves, San Francisco
Outstanding Bar Program
Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
Arnaud’s French 75 Bar, New Orleans
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
Barmini, Washington, D.C.
Café ArtScience, Cambridge, MA
Canon, Seattle
Clyde Common, Portland, OR
Cure, New Orleans
Kimball House, Decatur, GA
Lost Lake, Chicago
Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY
Mockingbird Hill, Washington, D.C.
The Patterson House, Nashville
Polite Provisions, San Diego
The Olde Bar, Philadelphia
Row 34, Boston
The Side Project Cellar, Maplewood, MO
Tired Hands Fermentaria, Ardmore, PA
Trick Dog, San Francisco
The Varnish, Los Angeles
Outstanding Chef
Sean Brock, Husk, Nashville
Andrew Carmellini, Locanda Verde, NYC
Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Downtown Diner, Raleigh, NC
Tyson Cole, Uchi, Austin
Matt Dillon, Bar Sajor, Seattle
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles
Jennifer Jasinski, Rioja, Denver
David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
Tony Mantuano, Spiaggia, Chicago
Tory Miller, L’Etoile, Madison, WI
Carrie Nahabedian, Naha, Chicago
Nancy Oakes, Boulevard, San Francisco
Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia
Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
Jerry Traunfeld, Poppy, Seattle
Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco
Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Antonio Bachour, The St. Regis Bal Harbour Resort, Bal Harbour, FL
Aggie Chin, The Grill Room, Washington, D.C.
Melissa Chou, Mourad, San Francisco
Juan Contreras, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans
Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago
Kate Jacoby, Vedge, Philadelphia
Michelle Karr-Ueoka, MW Restaurant, Honolulu
Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
Junko Mine, Café Juanita, Kirkland, WA
Kristen Murray, Maurice, Portland, OR
Kimiko Nishimura, Tomo, Atlanta
Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles
Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC
Laura Sawicki, Launderette, Austin
Cynthia Wong, Rhubarb, Asheville, NC
Diane Yang, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
Jennifer Yee, Lafayette, NYC
Outstanding Restaurant
A.O.C., Los Angeles
Acquerello, San Francisco
Alinea, Chicago
Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
Craft, NYC
Five & Ten, Athens, GA
Fore Street, Portland, ME
Foreign Cinema, San Francisco
Fork, Philadelphia
Frankies 457, Brooklyn, NY
Frasca Food & Wine, Boulder, CO
Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL
Jaleo, Washington, D.C.
Lark, Seattle
Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC
Pizzeria Bianco, Phoenix
Providence, Los Angeles
Rasika, Washington, D.C.
Restaurant Gary Danko, San Francisco
The Spotted Pig, NYC
Outstanding Restaurateur
Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group, Washington, D.C. (The Bombay Club, The Oval Room, Rasika, and others)
Elizabeth Blau and Kim Canteenwalla, Blau and Associates, Las Vegas (Honey Salt, Made LV, Andiron, and others)
Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, Swift & Sons, and others)
Frank Bonanno, Bonanno Concepts, Denver (Mizuna, Luca, Osteria Marco, and others)
Roy Choi, Los Angeles (Chego, Sunny Spot, A-Frame, Pot, LocoL)
JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans
Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts, Phoenix (The Arrogant Butcher, Culinary Dropout, Olive & Ivy, and others)
Ken Friedman, NYC (The Spotted Pig, The Breslin, Tosca Café)
Ford Fry, Atlanta (The Optimist, St. Cecilia, State of Grace, and others)
Benjamin and Max Goldberg, Strategic Hospitality, Nashville (The Catbird Seat, Pinewood Social, The Patterson House, and others)
Garrett Harker, Boston (Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks, Island Creek Oyster Bar, Row 34, The Hawthorne, Branch Line)
Martha Hoover, Patachou Inc., Indianapolis (Café Patachou, Petite Chou Bistro, Napolese, and others)
Ouita Michel, Lexington, KY (Holly Hill Inn, Windy Corner, Wallace Station Deli, Smithtown Seafood, and others)
Michael Mina, Mina Restaurants, San Francisco (Michael Mina, Bourbon Steak, RN74, and others)
Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa, CA (Mustards Grill, Cindy's Backstreet Kitchen, Cindy's Waterfront at the Monterey Bay Aquarium)
Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia (Serpico, The Dandelion, Talula's Garden, and others)
Ethan Stowell, Ethan Stowell Restaurants, Seattle (Staple & Fancy, How to Cook a Wolf, Anchovies & Olives, and others)
Andrew Tarlow, Brooklyn, NY (Diner, Marlow & Sons, Reynard, and others)
Nate Tilden, Portland, OR (Clyde Common, Olympia Provisions, Spirit of 77, The Richmond)
Tracy Vaught, Houston (Hugo’s, Caracol, Backstreet Café)
Outstanding Service
Aubergine at L’Auberge Carmel, Carmel-by-the-Sea, CA
Bacchanalia, Atlanta
Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY
Brigtsen’s, New Orleans
Café Juanita, Kirkland, WA
Charleston Grill, Charleston, SC
Eleven Madison Park, NYC
Komi, Washington, D.C.
L’Espalier, Boston
Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier, Washington, D.C.
North Pond, Chicago
The Pass, Houston
Quince, San Francisco
Restaurant August, New Orleans
Saam at the Bazaar by José Andrés, Beverly Hills, CA
Saison, San Francisco
Stone Soup Cottage, Cottleville, MO
Strip-T’s, Watertown, MA
Topolobampo, Chicago
Zahav, Philadelphia
Outstanding Wine Program
Addison at the Grand Del Mar, San Diego
Benu, San Francisco
Bern’s Steakhouse, Tampa, FL
Canlis, Seattle
Charleston, Baltimore
Commander’s Palace, New Orleans
Element 47, The Little Nell, Aspen, CO
Empire State South, Atlanta
FIG, Charleston, SC
Four Seasons Resort & Club Dallas at Las Colinas, Irving, TX
Jory Restaurant at the Allison Inn & Spa, Newberg, OR
Miller Union, Atlanta
Momofuku Ko, NYC
Nopa, San Francisco
Press, St. Helena, CA
The Red Hen, Washington, D.C.
Sepia, Chicago
Spago, Beverly Hills, CA
Studio at the Montage, Laguna Beach, CA
Wild Ginger, Seattle
Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional
Mannie Berk, Rare Wine Co., Brisbane, CA
Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Wayne Carpenter, Skagit Valley Malting, Burlington, WA
Vinnie Cilurzo, Russian River Brewing Company, Santa Rosa, CA
Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM
Rutger de Vink, RdV, Delaplane, VA
Diane Flynt, Foggy Ridge Cider, Dugspur, VA
Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, CA
Jeppe Jarnit-Bjergsø, Evil Twin Brewing, Brooklyn, NY
Charles Joly, Crafthouse, Chicago
Jim Koch, The Boston Beer Company, Boston
Manfred Krankl, Sine Qua Non, Oak View, CA
Drew Kulsveen, Willett Distillery, Bardstown, KY
Ted Lemon, Littorai Wines, Sebastopol, CA
Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wines, Napa, CA
Steve McCarthy, Clear Creek Distillery, Portland, OR
Aldo Sohm, Zalto Glass, NYC
Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME
Harlen Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY
Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA
Rising Star of the Year
Doug Adams, Imperial, Portland, OR
Tanya Baker, Boarding House, Chicago
Jay Blackinton, Hogstone Wood Oven, Orcas Island, WA
Alex Bois, High Street on Market, Philadelphia
Joseph Cuccia, 17 Summer, Lodi, NJ
Angela Dimayuga, Mission Chinese Food, NYC
Ryan Fox and Ali Matteis, Nomad, Portland, OR
Sara Hauman, Huxley, San Francisco
Sarah Hymanson and Sara Kramer, Madcapra at Grand Central Market, Los Angeles
Bradley Kilgore, Alter, Miami
Elise Kornack, Take Root, Brooklyn, NY
Irene Li, Mei Mei, Boston
Garrett Lipar, Marais, Grosse Pointe, MI
Grae Nonas, Olamaie, Austin
Misti Norris, Small Brewpub, Dallas
Maximillian Petty, Eden Hill, Seattle
Ryan Pollnow, Aatxe, San Francisco
José Ramírez-Ruiz, Semilla, Brooklyn, NY
Matt Rudofker, Momofuku Ssäm Bar, NYC
Beau Schooler, The Rookery, Juneau, AK
Marc Sheehan, Loyal Nine, Cambridge, MA
Daniela Soto-Innes, Cosme, NYC
Cara Stadler, Tao Yuan, Brunswick, ME
Alan Sternberg, Cerulean, Indianapolis
Jarrett Stieber, Eat Me Speak Me, Atlanta
Edward Sura, Perennial Virant, Chicago
Jenner Tomaska, Next, Chicago
Best Chef: Northwest
Jose Chesa, Ataula, Portland, OR
Laura Cole, 229 Parks Restaurant & Tavern, Denali National Park & Preserve, AK
Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR
Eric Donnelly, RockCreek, Seattle
Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson, WY
Mike Easton, Il Corvo Pasta, Seattle
Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle
Adam Hegsted, The Wandering Table, Spokane, WA
Edouardo Jordan, Salare, Seattle
Joe Kim, 5 Fusion and Sushi Bar, Bend, OR
Kris Komori, State & Lemp, Boise, ID
Nathan Lockwood, Altura, Seattle
Mike Muirhead, Mas Taco, Red Lodge, MT
Trent Pierce, Roe, Portland, OR
Sarah Pliner, Aviary, Portland, OR
Ryan Roadhouse, Nodoguro, Portland, OR
Dustin Ronspies, Art of the Table, Seattle
Allen Routt, Painted Lady, Newberg, OR
Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR
Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle
The list of semifinalists is then sent to an independent volunteer panel of more than 600 judges from across the country. This panel, which comprises leading regional restaurant critics, food and wine editors, culinary educators, and past James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Award winners, votes on specific award categories to determine the final five nominees in each category. The same judges then vote on these five nominees to select the winners. Tabulations to determine the nominees and winners are done by independent auditors, Lutz & Carr.
Related Slideshow: Where to Dine Out in Portland’s 10 Hottest Restaurant Neighborhoods
Find the Best ranked Portland neighborhoods according to number of restaurants per capita. The top restaurant neighborhoods included the Lloyd district, Old Town, The Pearl and more - all of which have an abundance of hip, tasty places to dine. Here are GoLocalPDX's picks for where to dine out in Portland's 10 hottest restaurant neighborhoods.
Related Articles
- Portland Seafood Restaurant Offers One Dollar Oysters
- Portland Well Represented Among James Beard Award Nominees
- Leather Storrs: James Beard Awards and the Changing Culinary Industry
- James Beard Public Market Partners with Local Businesses for Market Fuego Fiesta
- Portland Chefs & Scribe Make James Beard Finalist List
- Portland’s Premier Sicilian Restaurant Launches Weekend Brunch
- Poutine for the People: 7 Local Restaurants Support Cancer Research
- Restaurants Violate Health Code Four Times More Often Than Food Carts
- Portland Restaurant Insiders React to Possible Demolition of Veritable Quandary Patio
- Pearl District Welcomes New Sicilian Restaurant
- Portland Neighborhoods With The Most Restaurants
- Portland Restaurant Hosts Cruzan Rum Spirit Dinner
- RingSide Hospitality Group Opens Third Restaurant
- Spotted In Portland: Cast of The Librarians at Imperial Restaurant
- Valentine’s Day Restaurant and Cycle Tour
- Venerable Hunan Restaurant to Close at End of Year
- What’s Wrong with Portland Restaurants’ No-Reservation Policy?
- ZAGAT Names Portland a Top 10 Restaurant City for 2015
- Two Portland Restaurants Make Yelp’s Top 100
- Thrillist Names Ava Gene’s One of Nation’s Top Italian Restaurants
- Spotted in Portland: Food Network’s Alton Brown at Local Restaurants
- Spotted In Portland: Marcus Mariota at Alexis Restaurant
- Spotted In Portland: Patrick Stewart at Noble Rot Restaurant
- Ten Floating Restaurants and Bars To Visit This Summer
- Papa Murphy’s Tops List for ‘Most Significant’ Chain Restaurant in Oregon
- Oregon Restaurants Among Top 100 Most Romantic in U.S.
- Bollywood Theater Restaurant Presents Line of Indian Spices
- Chipotle Restaurants Linked to E. Coli Outbreak
- Daddies Skateboard Shop Staff Pick Their Favorite PDX Restaurants
- Didi’s Manners & Etiquette: Restaurant Guidelines
- Biwa Celebrates Its 8th Birthday with New Restaurant and Hamburger
- Aviary Restaurant Celebrates Summer with Seasonal Vegetable Dinner
- 10 Restaurants to Dine at on Valentine’s Day
- 3 Portland Hot Spots Make GQ’s Best Restaurant List
- 5 Things To Know About Portland’s Lincoln Restaurant
- Andina Restaurant Celebrates Peruvian Independence with Special Dinner
- Foodies Favorite Find: Scott Snyder of Levant Restaurant
- Leather Storrs: 2015’s Biggest Restaurant Openings
- New: Isabel Pearl Restaurant First to Accept Bitcoin
- Nicholas Restaurant Celebrates Three Decades in Portland
- Nicky USA Celebrates 4th Annual Rabbit Dinner at Lincoln Restaurant
- Oregon Restaurant Industry Plagued By Labor Violations
- New Shops and Restaurants Coming to Portland Airport
- New Portland Restaurant Hop Dog Gives Free Dogs for Hot Dog Day
- Leather Storrs: Why Portlanders Need to Pay Up at Restaurants
- Leather Storrs: Why Restaurants Should Get Rid of Tipping
- LeChon Restaurant Set To Officially Open On August 15th
- Mt. Tabor Neighborhood’s Coquine Restaurant Extends Dining Hours
- 10 Oregon Restaurants with Highest Back Wages
Follow us on Pinterest Google + Facebook Twitter See It Read It